DR RAGINI
. India . joined July, 2021

DR RAGINI

About

Name: Dr.Ragini Ph.D in Fine Arts (Applied Arts) | 7275212860, 8318471995 | raginisunbeamlht@gmail.com Website https://independent.academia.edu/raginiroshni Utube links: https://youtu.be/9uDZ1gKxtwI https://youtu.be/aNkAstNzjQE https://youtu.be/RkMssVbfKuY https://youtu.be/kCgXEwLNn5Q Profile Summary  18 years of rich experience in teaching Fine Arts (PGT, Sunbeam School, Lahartara, Varanasi)  Instrumental in opening Fine Arts in standard XI and XII in Lahartara Branch  Maximum Students have scored 100% in last 5 years  Numerous accolades across last one and half decade Book Written  Online Advertising and Promotion: Modern Technologies for Marketing ISBN: 978-1-954461-93-2 INSC Publishing House (IPH) Articles written  2021 ‘Art Integration in Maths Through Warli Art’, Teacher, Acer, April Issue  2019 ‘Teaching and Learning’, Indian Special News, Magazine for CSR & Sustainability, Special Diwali Issue  2019 ‘Importance of Art in the Contemporary Curriculum’, The Progressive Teacher Magazine, May/June Issue  2019 ‘Quality Assurance in Higher Education: Role of Teachers’, National Conference by National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)  2019 ‘Creative Thinking’, Indian Special News, Magazine for CSR & Sustainability, May- June Issue  2019 ‘Parenting in the Internet Age – Mobile usage’, Teacher’s Pride, May-June Issue  2019 ‘Art Education-Making a difference in people’s lives’, The Teacher Magazine, Graycaps, Feb Issue  2019 ‘Career Counselling and Guidance in School’, Edubench Magazine, Apr. Issue  2019 Participated in ‘Blogathon’ Feb’19 and writing an exceptional blog for Beyond Teaching  2019 ‘Importance of managing school events’, Edubench Magazine, Jan. Issue  2018 ‘Remedial Classes’, Teacher’s Pride Magazine, Nov-Dec Issue  2018 ‘Futuristic Approaches in Art Education’, Touch Education Magazine, Dec. Issue  2018 ‘Remedial Classes are not Punishment !’,Edubench Magazine, Dec. Issue  2017 ‘Methodology of Knowing History’, National Women Historian’s Seminar, Dept. of History, BHU  2017 ‘Art and Religion: How are they related?’ National Seminar on ‘Social Content in Fine Arts’, M.K.P. (P.G) College, Dehradun.  2017 ‘Anukriti’ (An International Refereed Research Journal)  2016 ‘How Online Art Market Helping Artists Today’, National Seminar, Fine Arts, Women’s College, B.H.U.  2016 ‘Commercialization of Fine Arts in Modern Era’, National Conference on Digital India, Sunbeam College  2016 ‘Benefits of Online Advertising’, Interdisciplinary Journal of Contemporary Research (An International Refereed Research Journal)  2014 ‘Men and Boys for Gender Justice’, Northern India Regional Symposium, Seminar at MGKVP, Varanasi Additional Courses  2018 Certificate of Completion, Khan Academy for Teachers  2018 Certified Microsoft Innovative Educator  2017 Centa TPO, The Hindu  2015 Participation in Logophilia Pronunciation Program Key Award and Recognition  2021 Winner for the prestigious ‘India’s Inspiring Teachers’ Awards 2021 Organized by ASMA.  2020 Rockstar Teacher Award  2019 Finalist in the The Education Prize Joyful Learning (Non- Government School Senior Category) Organized by TGELF (The Global Education & Leadership Foundation)  2019 Global Teacher Award, Powered by AKS Education Awards, New Delhi  2019 Best Teacher of the Year, RACE 2019 Bangkok Award, International Award Conference  2019 Best Educator, International Award Conference on Research, Analyze Communicate and Evaluate  2019 Gem of India Award by CED Foundation, New Delhi  2018 IARDO Award, Best Teacher of the Year by IARDO & Gurukul Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kota  2018 Shiksha Gaurav, National Teacher Award by CED Foundation, New Delhi  2018 PGT Teacher of The Year, Ideal Teaching Award Programme 2018, Hyderabad  2018 Acharya Devo Bhava (ADB), a National Level award for top 50 finalists by Brainfeed, New Delhi  2018 Drona Award, Honoring the Educators by YS Group, Hyderabad  2017 Award for “Excellence in Education”, on National Education Day, by Sahcharya Varanasi, Sahodaya Community for Excellence.  2015 Letter of Appreciation by CBSE, Minister, HRD, Govt. of India  2014 Letter of Appreciation by CBSE, Minister, HRD, Govt. of India Qualification  2018 Ph.D Fine Arts (Applied Arts)  2008 UGC NET  2007 M.F.A. – (Applied Arts-Topper), Dept. of Fine Arts, M.G.K.V.P., Varanasi  2000 B.F.A. (Applied Arts), Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapeeth, Varanasi  1999 I.G.D.-Bombay Arts, Varanasi  1999 Computer Graphics, ARENA MULTIMEDIA, Varanasi  1997 Diploma in Computer Management, DATAPRO, Varanasi Awards and Recognitions Outside Employer School  2017 Award for “Excellence in Education”, on National Education Day, by Sahcharya Varanasi, Sahodaya Community for Excellence.  2007 Painting Competition-2007, Faculty of Social Science, BHU, Varanasi.  2006 Scholarship in Applied Arts, State Lalit Kala Academi, Lucknow.  2000 Silver Medal on Computer Graphics, ‘AVANTIKA’ International Art Exhibition, New Delhi.  2000 1st Prize on Computer Painting, ‘TECHNEX’ Art Exhibition, I.I.T; B.H.U; Varanasi.  1999 2nd Prize on Computer Painting, ‘TECHNEX’ Art Exhibition, I.I.T; B.H.U; Varanasi.  1998 1st Prize on Poster, ‘TECHNEX’ Art Exhibition, I.I.T; B.H.U; Varanasi Employer School (Sunbeam)  2020 Goodwill Ambassador Award  2019 Award for teacher who creates magic with students in classroom  2018  2018 Staff of the month - July  2017 Supporting the Integration of International learning in the curriculum, British Council, UK  2017 Award for a Great Teacher who is most involved in (preparation of) events  2016 Award for a Great Teacher who is the best art teacher around  2015 Letter of Appreciation by CBSE, Minister, HRD, Govt. of India  2014 Letter of Appreciation by CBSE, Minister, HRD, Govt. of India  2012 Award for a Great Teacher whose teaching is a joy to behold  2010 Award for a Great Teacher who is the most innovative around  2009 Appreciation Certificate for being the Teacher of the Month (Dec’09)  2008 Certificate of Appreciation, for being an integral part of ‘SPECTRUM’, a workshop on creativity  2006-07 Appreciation Certificate for all hard work and winning maximum number of prizes in session.  2005 Appreciation Certificate, contribution to ‘Mashal’  2005 Appreciation Certificate for training the students of ‘Quanta’ for an arts competition  2005 Appreciation Certificate for training the students of ‘Odyssey’ for an arts & collage competition.  2004 Appreciation Certificate for training the students of ‘Quanta’ for a collage competition  2004 Appreciation Certificate for being a part of Annual Function ‘Nanhe Taare’  2004 Appreciation Certificate for training the students of ‘Combat’ for a Poster Competition Exhibitions, Workshops and Seminars  2019 5th National Workshop for Educators, New Delhi  2018 National Seminar by CED Foundation, New Delhi  2017 National Seminar on ‘Social Content in Fine Arts’, M.K.P(PG) College, Dehradun  2017 National Women Historian’s Seminar, Dept. of History, BHU  2016 National Workshop ‘Voice of Change’, Dept. of History of Art, BHU  2016 National Conference on Digital India, Sunbeam College  2016 Workshop ‘Impressions’, Dept. of History of Art, BHU  2016 National Seminar on Commercialization of Fine Arts in Modern Era, Fine Arts, Women’s College, B.H.U.  2016 National Seminar on Importance of Fine Arts in Nation Building, by Sanskar Bharti, Mau  2014 Northern India Regional Symposium, Seminar at MGKVP, Varanasi  2007 ‘Vibrant Hues-II’, Solo Exhibition of Posters, Regional Cultural Centre, Varanasi  2006 ‘Vibrant Hues’, Solo Exhibition of Paintings, Galerie Ganga-tat, Varanasi  1999 ‘SAR’ Group Show, Nehru Art Gallery, Varanasi  1998 Group Show on Photographs, Nehru Art Gallery, Varanasi  1998 Group Show on Computer Works, Nehru Art Gallery, Varanasi Participation in Exhibitions  2018 Online Painting Competition, Gold Medal, Ek Nazar Art Club  2017 National Art Exhibition, M.K.P(PG) College, Dehradun  2016 Kashi National Art Exhibition, Institute of Fine Arts, Varanasi  2011 Shoobh Arts Competition, 2nd Prize, by Shoobh Arts Group  2008 Camlin Art Exhibition  2006-07 Photography Exhibition, Lalit Kala Academi, Lucknow  2007 Painting Competition-2007, Faculty of Social Science, BHU,Varanasi  2006 Workshop in Terracotta Mural, by Lalit Kala Academy, MGKVP, Varanasi  2006 Camlin All India Art Teachers Exhibition, Delhi  2006 Kala Mela,North Central Zone, Sanskritik Kendra, Allahabad  2006 Shri Mahamrintunjay Mahotsav 2006, Varanasi  2006 Art Exhibition, Gorakhpur  2006 Art Exhibition, IT, BHU  2006 Workshop in Ceramic Design (Terracotta Clay Modelling) by Lalit Kala Academy, MGKVP,Varanasi  2006 Kshetriya Kala Pradarshani, Organized by State Lalit Kala Academy, Lucknow at Fine Art Faculty, BHU  2000 ‘ZENITH’ Art Exhibition by L.C.C. Jawahar Nagar, Varanasi  2000 ‘AIFACS’ 71 st All India Art Exhibition, New Delhi  2000 Poster Exhibition, State Lalit Kala Academy, Lucknow, U.P  2000 ‘TECHNEX’ Art Exhibition, I.I.T; B.H.U; Varanasi  2000 ‘AVANTIKA’ International Art Exhibition, New Delhi  2000 Art Exhibition, Nehru Art Gallery, M.G.K.V.P; Varanasi  1999 ‘TECHNEX’ Art Exhibition, I.I.T; B.H.U; Varanasi  1999 ‘SRIJAN’ Art Exhibition, Kuber Complex, Varanasi  1998 Kala Mela, North Central Zone, Sanskritik Kendra, Allahabad  1998 ‘TECHNEX’ Art Exhibition, I.I.T; B.H.U; Varanasi  1997 U.P. Arya Bhasha Sansthan, Varanasi  1996 Poster Exhibition, Environment Preservation, Baldev Vidyalaya, Baragaon, Varanasi Other Details Studio Address: A 26/63, Machodari, Varanasi. Date of Birth: 8th May, 1978 Marital Status: Married Achievements by my students in different Art Competitions under my guidance; • 2021- 1st Prize, Ishita Maurya, 2nd Prize, Jaysi Nigam, Painting Competition, IILM University, Department of Psychology Art Campaign • 2021- 1st Prize, Ishita Maurya, Save Environment Poster Making, Sunbeam School Lahartara • 2020- Winner, Sudiksha Singh Rathore, TAAL TARANG, Mask Making competition, Delhi Public School - Jaipur • 2020- 2nd Prize, Sudiksha Singh Rathore, AFS International Poster Making Competition, India • 2020- 2nd Prize Ishita Maurya, Art Installation, (International) Round Square, Birla Vidya Mandir, Nainital • 2020- Best Presentation in Global Cartoon Making Competition, Choithram School, Indore • 2020- 3rd Prize, Sudiksha Singh Rathore, Visual Arts Competition, Critical Thinking Round Table Conference • 2020- Anushka Kesharwani, Ishita Maurya, Sudiksha Singh Rathore, ICS Paintings selected as on Month page • 2020- 1st Prize, Anveshika Singh, Gambit, 3rd Prize T-Shirt Designing, Comfest, Kanpur • 2020- 2nd Prize, Anveshika Sharma, Air Force Bal Bharati School Logo Competition • 2020- 3rd Prize, Anveshika Sharma, Taal tarang, Mask Making • 2020- 1st Prize Anveshika Sharma, Felicia Poster Making Competition • 2020- 1st Prize, Ishita Maurya, 2nd Prize, Anushka Kesharwani, 3rd Prize, Anveshika Sharma, INTACH Poster Making • 2020- 1st Prize, Ishita Maurya, 2nd Prize, INTACH Painting • 2020- 3rd Prize, Anushka Kesharwani, MELANGE, Poster Making Competition, Mayo Girls collage • 2020- Consolation Prize, Anushka Kesharwani, Ishita Maurya, IMPETUS, Painting Competition, Sunbeam School Lahartara • 2020- 1st Prize, Sudiksha Singh Rathore, 3rd Prize, Jaysi Nigam, Painting Competition, 2nd Prize, Anveshika Sharma, Portrait, MERAKI Visual Arts Fest 2020, Welham Girls' School, Dehradun • 2020- 2nd Prize, Jaysi Nigam, Anveshika Sharma, under Sexual abuse and Covid-19 in "OEUVRE" the Poster Making Competition, Women's Health Team SAC and Meraki Mandala Art • 2020- 3rd Prize, Jaysi Nigam, Hand Painting Competition, Mayo Girls' college • 2020- Gold Medal, Jaysi Nigam, International Online Art Exhibition and Contest 2020, Bundelkhand Art Society • 2020- 2nd Prize, Sudiksha Singh Rathore, Jaysi Nigam Cartoon Making, 3rd Prize, Anveshika Sharma, Portrait, Srijanyam Art and Design Fest 2020, Assam Valley School • 2020 – Winner, Ayushee Sharma, Painting Competition, World Environment Day (Received 5000/- as Cash Prize) • 2020 – Overall School Winner, Photography Competition, 3rd Prize Krish Raj Gupta, • 2020 – Rajmata Painting Competition, Consolation- Shamiya Ansari, Consolation- Rudra Pratap Singh • 2020 –Jaysi Nigam, Selected in top 50 entries, HDFC Painting Competition • 2020 – 1st Prize Anveshika Sharma, 2nd Prize Sudiksha Singh Rathore, 3rd Prize Jaysi Nigam, Story Mirror Book Cover Competition • 2020 – Championship, Chittagong Grammer School Annual Art Competition • 2020 – Selected in top 15, Armaan Ahmad, Photography Competition, Maria Public School • 2019- 2nd position, International Story Illustration Competition conducted by China • 2019 – Painting selected for UN- NPC Calender, December page • 2019 – ICS Paintings selected as on Month page Sudiksha Singh Rathore (Class XI), Abhishek (Class XII), Special Mention Tanvi and Jayesh • 2019 – 1st Prize Anveshika Sharma (Class XI), 3rd Prize Ayushee Sharma, Consolation Anvesha Rao, INTACH • 2019- 1st Prize, Anveshika Sharma, International Roy McComish Award, Round Square Conference • 2019- 1stArmaan Ahmad, 2nd Sudiksha Singh Rathore, 3rdAnveshika Sharma, Mahindra Kabira Festival • 2019 – Championship, Junior Winner, Anamika Singh (Class VIII), Senior Second Runner up, Anveshika Sharma (Class XI), Honourable Mention, Sudiksha Singh Rathore (Class XI), Honb. Mention, Ishita Maurya (Class XI), Chittagong Grammer School Annual Art Competition, Round Square Conference • 2019 - Second Runner- up Trophy as team, 1ST Prize to Anveshika (Class XI), 1st Prize to Krish Raj Gupta (Class XI), Outdoor Painting, Still Life, 2nd Prize to Sudiksha Singh Rathore (Class XI) and Jaysi Nigam (Class XI),Pottery, 3rd Prize to Ishita Maurya (Class X) and Anvesha Rao Class X), Clay Modelling, Srijanyam, Assam Valley School • 2018 - 1st Prize to Ms. Iffat Fatma (Class XII), Book Cover Design Competition. Cash Prize Rs. 5000/- • 2018 - 2nd Prize to Mr. Peeyush Kr. Pandey (Class XII) and Mr. Shreyansh Pandey (Class XII), Art Installation Competition, G.D.Birla Conclave, Pune. • 2017- 1st Prize to Ms. Iffat Fatma (Class XI), Doodling, Comfest, Jaipuriya Computer Club, Kanpur. • 2017- 1st Prize to Mr. Jaivardhan Singh (Class XI), 3D Sketching, Comfest, Jaipuriya Computer Club, Kanpur. • 2017- Painting Selected of Ms. Saba Tarannum, (Class XII), The Emerald Heights International School Art Competition, Annual AFS Calender 2018. • 2017- 3rd Prize to Mr. Ojaswa (Class X), Poster Making Competition, Reflections, CMS, Lucknow. • 2017- Varanasi Municipal Corporation Hriday Yojna, Painting Competition. • 2017- Regional Winner, Ms. Jaysi Nigam, (Class X), ‘Route to Roots’, Poster Competition, INTACH, Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage. • 2017- 1st Prize, Mas. Amey Rai and Miss. Ayushee Sharma, Painting Competition on Energy Conservation. • 2017- Best Poster on National Level, Miss. Kanishka Singh, Face International Women Leadership Awards, by Foundation for Arts, Culture and Education Trust, India. • 2016- Painting Selected, Mr. Mohit Khetrapal, ICS International Painting Competition, Institute for Career Studies, Lucknow. • 2016- 3rd Prize, Ms. Vartika Rastogi, ICS International Painting Competition, Institute for Career Studies, Lucknow. • 2015- Painting Selected, Ms. Shraddha Mehrotra, ICS International Painting Competition, Institute for Career Studies, Lucknow. • 2015- 1st Prize, Mr. Ishan V. Ruhela (Class XII) Calligram, International Innovation Day, CMS, Lucknow. • 2015- 1st Prize, Mr. Mohit Khetrapal, Camel Art Contest. • 2015- 1st Prize, Miss. Kanishka Singh, Camel Art Contest. • 2015- 1st Prize, Miss. Kanishka Singh, Painting Competition, Sunfest, Sunbeam Group, Varanasi. • 2015- 3rd Prize, Mr. Mohit Khetrapal, Point Your Future, International Environment Olympiad, CMS, Lucknow. • 2015- 3rd Prize, Ms. Vartika Rastogi, Poster Making, International Innovation Day, CMS, Lucknow. • 2014- 1st Prize, Ms. Anchal Bhatia (Class XII), Ad-Vision, International Youth Fest, CMS, Lucknow. • 2014- 1st Prize, Ms. Mahima Agrawal (Class XII), Artista Tech Tattoo, Comfest, Seth Anandram Jaipuria School, Kanpur. • 2014- 3rd Prize, Mr. Ishan V. Ruhela (Class XII) Artistico Fresca, International Youth Fest, CMS, Lucknow. • 2013- 1st Prize, Mr. Ishan V. Ruhela (Class XI) Artistico Fresca, International Youth Fest, CMS, Lucknow. • 2013- 2nd Prize, Mr. Ishan V. Ruhela (Class XI) Portrait Drawing, International Innovation Day, CMS, Lucknow. • 2013- 1st Prize, Mr. Ishan V. Ruhela (Class XI) Still Photography, W.H.Smith Memorial School, Sigra, Varanasi. Students securing 100% marks in Applied Arts, CBSE, Class XII under guidance of Dr. Ragini: • 2020- NIHARIKA BHARTIA, MUSKAN GUPTA, AYUSH KR RAI, PRIYANSH GUPTA, SWASTIKA, ABHISHEK ANAND, KARTIK ASWANI, ABHAY RAJ YADAV, ASHUTOSH PATHAK, HIMANSHU YADAV, HITARTH RAJPAL, RAJVARDHAN SINGH, RAM SINGH YADAV, SUDHANSHU MANAS, DISHA JAISWAL, KRITI MEHROTRA, TANISHA KUMARI, ANCHAL SINGH, SHRUTI KISHOR, BHUMIKA SINGH, OJASWA CHATURVEDI, VINAYAK AGRAWAL, DIVYA KESHWANI, ALEENA RIYAZ, DEVANG TANNA, RAKSHA TANDON, UDDESHYA AGRAWAL,YASH KUMAR SONKAR, DEEPTI DESHNA, GARIMA TAHLANI, VAIBHAV BALRAJ, AASTHA CHAURASIA, AASTHA RAI, AGRATA SINGH, ISHANI SRIVASTAVA, JAYESH SONI, SHREYA MAURYA, SUPRIYA, TANVI GUPTA, AYUSHI SHARMA, ZAINAB SHAHZAD, ANAMITRA JAISWAL, PRANJALI DEEP, RASHI BARANWAL, SHRIM SHARMA, ANSHIKA SINGH, APOORV SAKET, SAMRIDDHI SINGH • 2019- Abhishek Agrawal, Akshita Kacholia, Aleeza Fatma, Anuj Verma, Areeba Anzar, Bhumika Singh, Dimple Harchani, Harsh Rai, Harshit Singh, Iffat Fatma, Inderpreet Singh, Ishan Singh, Jeshika Singh, Jyoti Singh, Khushi Vats, Mugdha Agrawal, Peeyush Kr. Pandey, Pranjal Kr. Singh, Roshan Kumar, Sakshi Chaubey, Sakshi Rastogi, Saurav Kumar, Shantanu Singh, Shekhar Singh, Shivani Agrawal, Shivansh Singh, Shruti Prakash, Shweta Jaiswal, Srishti Agrawal, Zoha Naaz Ansari • 2018- Pratyush Pratik, MahekTodi, Anushree Ganguly, Anant Mehta, Vishal Singh, Yash Jaiswal, Pragya Singh, Shikha Ramesh, Rishi Maurya, Sanskriti Agrawal, Anushka Kumari, Aprajita Raj, Prarthana Singh, Jeevan Kumar, Mahek Kathuria, Riya Kumari, Saba Tarannum, Unnati Agrawal, Yash Agarwal, Yogita Keshwani, Apoorva Singh • 2017- Nishtha Singh, Shubham Chaurasia, Tulika Sinha, Ritika Chatterjee, Shubhi Agrahari, Aparna Arya, Swati Ghosh, Amisha Singh, Skand Agrawal, JashikaSood • 2016- Amit Dutta, Shraddha Mehrotra, Mahima Agrawal, Ajr Fatima, Tanya Chauhan Dipti, Saloni Anand, Anchal Bhatia, Masfa Firdaus, Ishan V. Ruhela • 2015- Akansha Gautam, Ishita Rahul, Roopal Gupta, Atulya Mishra, Ayushi, Mansi Seth, Tanya • 2014- Nitin Kr. Yadav, Pragyanshu Kr. Paswan, Shreyansh Gupta, Tanya Chhateja, Paritosh Singh, Sakshi Pahujani, Vishu V. Ruhela • 2012- Diksha Saini, Sara Jameel, Shreyanshee Pandey • 2011- Shefali

View Details

    • City :
    • Varanasi

    • State :
    • Uttar Pradesh

    • Category :
    • Art & Culture

    • Email ID:
    • raginisunbeamlht@gmail.com

    • Profession:
    • TEACHER

    • Education
    • Ph.D

Work Images View More Work Images

video

Project Details

Achievements

Complete Business Details

POST

Message Message Us